Ware Presbyterian Village
Week at a Glance-Independent Living
Week From 10/25/2020 To 10/31/2020

Sunday - October 25
08:00 amMorning Meditation
10:00 amLearn American Sign Language 70 Basic Signs for Beginners
11:30 amBrunch
11:30 amBuoyant Buddies
02:00 pmUnited Protestant Church Service 7/5
02:00 pmChurch:
04:00 pmThings That Aren’t Here Anymore
07:00 pmJohann Strauss Gala Concert in Vienna
09:00 pmGuided meditation
Tuesday - October 27
08:00 amGuided Imagery Meditation for Stress Relief
09:00 amPower for Parkinson’s
09:30 amFluid Moves
10:00 amThe United States Navy: 1775 - 1914
10:00 amBook Discussion
10:00 amActivity Committee Meeting
10:30 amGentle on the Joints
11:00 amCOVID update
01:00 pmMahjong
01:00 pmPinochle
01:00 pmChess Club
02:00 pmBible Study with Chaplain Dan
02:00 pmBeginner Upper Body with Rich
03:00 pmPing Pong
07:00 pmMovie: October Sky
Thursday - October 29
08:00 amLatin Seated Dance
09:00 amPower for Parkinson’s
09:30 amFluid Moves
10:30 amGentle on the Joints
12:30 pmBridge
12:30 pmWare Art Group
02:00 pmBBC History of Magic - Close-Up Magic
02:00 pmCorn Hole Toss
02:00 pmPocket Billiards Group
03:00 pmQigong
04:00 pmBackgammon
04:30 pmMovie: Tales of Manhattan 1942
07:00 pmHow to Make Giant Paper Rose Flowers
Saturday - October 31
08:00 amParkinson’s Move & Shout Exercise
12:00 pmBuddy Swim
01:00 pmCards: Hand and Foot
04:00 pmThe History of American Vehicles
07:00 pmHalloween Party
09:00 pmRelaxation Nature Sounds
Monday - October 26
08:00 amSeated Tai Chi for Seniors
10:00 amSacred Heart Church 9/19 Mass
10:00 amModel Railroad Club
10:00 amWorship Services:
01:00 pmHand and Foot Cards
01:00 pmChess Club
02:00 pmLaverne and Shirley Haunted House
02:00 pmBeginner Yoga
03:00 pmLate Day Yoga
04:00 pmAmerica Unearthed: Ancient Swords Uncovered
06:45 pmChime Choir
07:00 pmPumpkin Spiced Ribs Cooking Demo
Wednesday - October 28
08:00 amSeated Cardio Kickboxing
09:00 amMake Your Own Face Wash, Toner, Moisturizer
09:00 amOn the Ball Plus
10:00 amLoopy Knitters
10:30 amThe Lone Ranger The Bounty Hunter
10:30 amChaplain Chats
01:00 pmCards: Bridge
01:30 pmCatholic Rosary: Sacred Heart Church
01:30 pmCatholic Mass
02:00 pmBeginner Yoga
03:00 pmLate Day Yoga
04:30 pmFlorence: Heart of the Renaissance
06:30 pmBingo
07:00 pmDiscovery Channel - Houdini
Friday - October 30
08:00 amChair Yoga
09:00 amOn the Ball Plus
09:30 amGrocery Shopping
10:00 amAmerican Beaver Awesome Animals
10:00 amCrafters
10:00 amOle Sew and Sews
10:00 amName That Tune
11:00 amCOVID update
01:30 pmScrabble
02:00 pmCarpenters in Concert at the New London Theatre
04:00 pmPresentation Welsh poet Dylan Thomas
06:30 pmBallroom Dance
07:00 pmHalloween With The Addams Family
Week From 11/1/2020 To 11/7/2020

Sunday - November 01
08:00 amMorning Meditation
11:30 amBuoyant Buddies
02:00 pmChurch:
09:00 pmGuided meditation
Tuesday - November 03
08:00 amGuided Imagery Meditation for Stress Relief
09:00 amPower for Parkinson’s
10:00 amAuxiliary Meeting (open to all)
10:30 amGentle on the Joints
01:00 pmPSL Financial Results
02:00 pmBible Study with Chaplain Dan
02:00 pmBeginner Upper Body with Rich
07:00 pmMovie:
Thursday - November 05
08:00 amLatin Seated Dance
09:00 amPower for Parkinson’s
11:00 amFireside Chat
02:00 pmVeteran INterview
03:00 pmQigong with Paula
06:30 pmDuplicate Bridge
Saturday - November 07
08:00 amParkinson’s Move & Shout Exercise
12:00 pmBuddy Swim
01:00 pmCards: Hand and Foot
09:00 pmRelaxation Nature Sounds
Monday - November 02
08:00 amSeated Tai Chi for Seniors
09:00 amPhotography Group
10:00 amWorship Services:
03:00 pmSeated Yoga with Tracey
04:00 pmSteamship America
Wednesday - November 04
08:00 amSeated Cardio Kickboxing
10:00 amLoopy Knitters
10:30 amChaplain Chats
01:00 pmWare Art Group
01:00 pmLow Vision Support Group
01:30 pmCatholic Mass
03:00 pm Yoga with Tracey
06:30 pmBingo
Friday - November 06
08:00 amChair Yoga
09:00 amOn the Ball Plus
09:30 amGrocery Shopping
10:00 amBank & Post Office
10:00 amOle Sew and Sews
10:00 amName That Tune
11:00 amCOVID update
02:00 pmIL Birthday Party
06:30 pmBallroom Dance
Week From 11/8/2020 To 11/14/2020

Sunday - November 08
08:00 amMorning Meditation
11:30 amBuoyant Buddies
02:00 pmChurch:
09:00 pmGuided meditation
Tuesday - November 10
08:00 amGuided Imagery Meditation for Stress Relief
09:00 amPower for Parkinson’s
01:00 pmBuiildings and Grounds Committee
02:00 pmBible Study with Chaplain Dan
02:00 pmBeginner Upper Body with Rich
07:00 pmMovie:
Thursday - November 12
08:00 amLatin Seated Dance
09:00 amPower for Parkinson’s
11:00 amFireside Chat
01:00 pmGreat Decisions
03:00 pmQigong with Paula
04:00 pmBackgammon
Saturday - November 14
08:00 amParkinson’s Move & Shout Exercise
12:00 pmBuddy Swim
01:00 pmCards: Hand and Foot
09:00 pmRelaxation Nature Sounds
Monday - November 09
08:00 amSeated Tai Chi for Seniors
10:00 amModel Railroad Club
10:00 amWorship Services:
03:00 pm Yoga with Tracey
Wednesday - November 11
08:00 amSeated Cardio Kickboxing
10:00 amLoopy Knitters
11:00 amDining Committee
01:00 pmChaplain Chats
01:30 pmCatholic Mass: Sacred Heart Church
02:00 pmVeterans Day Program
03:00 pm Yoga with Tracey
06:30 pmBingo
Friday - November 13
08:00 amChair Yoga
09:00 amOn the Ball Plus
09:30 amGrocery Shopping
10:00 amCrafters
10:00 amOle Sew and Sews
10:00 amName That Tune
11:00 amCOVID update
06:30 pmBallroom Dance